Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/22/2016 02:35:19   Grant County, Indiana 2016 General Election Election Date: 11/8/2016 063-SIMS M- # OF Machine Ballots 572 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 283 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 855  PUBLIC COUNT: 1385  REGISTERED VOTERS: 61.73% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 717       Public Question VOTE FOR 1
359 194 0 553 77.13% YES
119 45 0 164 22.87% NO
 
VOTES= 839       President and VP of the US VOTE FOR 1
429 215 0 644 76.76% TRUMP \ PENCE (R)
100 48 0 148 17.64% CLINTON \ KAINE (D)
30 11 0 41 4.89% JOHNSON \ WELD (L)
5 1 0 6 0.72% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 833       United States Senator VOTE FOR 1
366 182 0 548 65.79% TODD YOUNG (R)
155 85 0 240 28.81% EVAN BAYH (D)
35 10 0 45 5.40% LUCY BRENTON (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 835       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
369 190 0 559 66.95% HOLCOMB \ CROUCH (R)
171 84 0 255 30.54% GREGG \ HALE (D)
17 3 0 20 2.40% BELL \ TATGENHORST (L)
1 0 0 1 0.12% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 795       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
433 214 0 647 81.38% CURTIS T. HILL, JR. (R)
100 48 0 148 18.62% LORENZO ARREDONDO (D)
 
VOTES= 819       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
340 167 0 507 61.90% JENNIFER McCORMICK (R)
209 103 0 312 38.10% GLENDA RITZ (D)
 
VOTES= 820       US Representative District 5 VOTE FOR 1
419 212 0 631 76.95% SUSAN W. BROOKS (R)
96 51 0 147 17.93% ANGELA DEMAREE (D)
29 12 0 41 5.00% MATTHEW WITTLIEF (L)
1 0 0 1 0.12% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 809       State Representative District 30 VOTE FOR 1
404 211 0 615 76.02% MIKE KARICKHOFF (R)
134 60 0 194 23.98% NATALIE GUEST (D)
 
VOTES= 703       County Recorder VOTE FOR 1
469 234 0 703 100.00% PAM HARRIS (R)
 
VOTES= 803       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
384 197 0 581 72.35% SARAH A. MELFORD (R)
151 71 0 222 27.65% BARBARA STODGHILL (D)
 
VOTES= 718       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
475 243 0 718 100.00% JAMES D. TODD (R)
 
VOTES= 692       Co Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
467 225 0 692 100.00% RON MOWERY (R)
 
VOTES= 812       Co Commissioner District 2 VOTE FOR 1
387 207 0 594 73.15% MARK E. BARDSLEY (R)
151 67 0 218 26.85% RANDEL "RANDY" GOODMAN (D)
 
VOTES= 1,796       Co Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
327 201 0 528 29.40% JAMES E. (JIM) McWHIRT (REP)
363 205 0 568 31.63% SHANE E. MIDDLESWORTH (REP)
308 167 0 475 26.45% MIKE ROORBACH (REP)
145 80 0 225 12.53% LARRY L. SHAW II (DEM)
 
VOTES= 727       Oak Hill SB District 2 VOTE FOR 1
192 91 0 283 38.93% SCOTT A. DUBOIS (NP)
281 163 0 444 61.07% TERESA SHAFER (NP)
 
VOTES= 597       Oak Hill SB District 3 VOTE FOR 1
392 205 0 597 100.00% DAVID W. BETTEGNIES (NP)
 
VOTES= 0       Oak Hill SB District 5 VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
VOTES= 679       Court of Appeals Dist 2-Kirsch VOTE FOR 1
341 158 0 499 73.49% YES
111 69 0 180 26.51% NO
 
VOTES= 672       Court of Appeals Dist 4-Riley VOTE FOR 1
328 160 0 488 72.62% YES
119 65 0 184 27.38% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 50 Libertarian Party 1 Republican Party 213
INGRAG16 Page 1 of 1