Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/22/2016 02:34:58   Grant County, Indiana 2016 General Election Election Date: 11/8/2016 056-PLEASANT 2 M- # OF Machine Ballots 356 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 224 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 580  PUBLIC COUNT: 905  REGISTERED VOTERS: 64.09% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 482       Public Question VOTE FOR 1
276 130 0 406 84.23% YES
56 20 0 76 15.77% NO
 
VOTES= 571       President and VP of the US VOTE FOR 1
274 162 0 436 76.36% TRUMP \ PENCE (R)
58 48 0 106 18.56% CLINTON \ KAINE (D)
15 6 0 21 3.68% JOHNSON \ WELD (L)
5 3 0 8 1.40% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 562       United States Senator VOTE FOR 1
238 149 0 387 68.86% TODD YOUNG (R)
89 61 0 150 26.69% EVAN BAYH (D)
18 7 0 25 4.45% LUCY BRENTON (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 563       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
236 155 0 391 69.45% HOLCOMB \ CROUCH (R)
102 56 0 158 28.06% GREGG \ HALE (D)
7 7 0 14 2.49% BELL \ TATGENHORST (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 546       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
268 157 0 425 77.84% CURTIS T. HILL, JR. (R)
66 55 0 121 22.16% LORENZO ARREDONDO (D)
 
VOTES= 559       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
223 146 0 369 66.01% JENNIFER McCORMICK (R)
118 72 0 190 33.99% GLENDA RITZ (D)
 
VOTES= 561       US Representative District 5 VOTE FOR 1
263 163 0 426 75.94% SUSAN W. BROOKS (R)
66 43 0 109 19.43% ANGELA DEMAREE (D)
14 12 0 26 4.63% MATTHEW WITTLIEF (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 544       State Representative District 18 VOTE FOR 1
239 158 0 397 72.98% DAVID A. WOLKINS (R)
91 56 0 147 27.02% DEE M. MOORE (D)
 
VOTES= 463       County Recorder VOTE FOR 1
289 174 0 463 100.00% PAM HARRIS (R)
 
VOTES= 554       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
226 146 0 372 67.15% SARAH A. MELFORD (R)
111 71 0 182 32.85% BARBARA STODGHILL (D)
 
VOTES= 481       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
302 179 0 481 100.00% JAMES D. TODD (R)
 
VOTES= 462       Co Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
288 174 0 462 100.00% RON MOWERY (R)
 
VOTES= 558       Co Commissioner District 2 VOTE FOR 1
241 157 0 398 71.33% MARK E. BARDSLEY (R)
99 61 0 160 28.67% RANDEL "RANDY" GOODMAN (D)
 
VOTES= 1,281       Co Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
241 150 0 391 30.52% JAMES E. (JIM) McWHIRT (REP)
248 157 0 405 31.62% SHANE E. MIDDLESWORTH (REP)
192 132 0 324 25.29% MIKE ROORBACH (REP)
93 68 0 161 12.57% LARRY L. SHAW II (DEM)
 
VOTES= 507       Oak Hill SB District 2 VOTE FOR 1
153 89 0 242 47.73% SCOTT A. DUBOIS (NP)
176 89 0 265 52.27% TERESA SHAFER (NP)
 
VOTES= 415       Oak Hill SB District 3 VOTE FOR 1
284 131 0 415 100.00% DAVID W. BETTEGNIES (NP)
 
VOTES= 0       Oak Hill SB District 5 VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% NO CANDIDATE FILED
 
VOTES= 468       Court of Appeals Dist 2-Kirsch VOTE FOR 1
230 111 0 341 72.86% YES
72 55 0 127 27.14% NO
 
VOTES= 463       Court of Appeals Dist 4-Riley VOTE FOR 1
228 118 0 346 74.73% YES
68 49 0 117 25.27% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 41 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 142
INGRAG16 Page 1 of 1